I remember way back way back when
I said I never wanna see your face again
'Cause you were loving yes you were loving somebody else
And I knew oh yes, I knew I couldn't control myself
And now they bring you back into my life again
And so I put on a face just like your friends
But I think you know, oh yes, you know what's going on
'Cause the feelings in me, oh yes, in me are burning strong

But I will never be your stepping stone
Take it all or leave me alone
I will never be your stepping stone
I'm standing upright on my own

You used call me up from time to time
And it would be so hard for me not to cross the line
The words of love lay on my lips just like a curse
And I knew, oh yes I knew they'd only make it worse

And now you have the nerve to play along
Just like the maestro beats in your song
You get your kicks you get your kicks from playing me
And the less you give the more I want so foolishly

But I will never be your stepping stone
Take it all or leave me alone
I will never be your stepping stone
I'm standing upright on my own...

No I will never be your stepping stone
Take it all or leave me alone
I will never be your stepping stone
I'm standing upright on my own
Never be your stepping stone
Take it all or leave me alone
I will never be your stepping stone
I'm standing upright on my own
.
.
(I could have sworn that when I heard this on the radio she sang "I will never be a standing stone" and I had visions of megaliths, dolmens, longstones, stones circles, Stonehenge, and the like. . .)

3 comments:

Mel said...

Hmmmmmm....

Nope.

Rascal Flats--Words I Couldn't Say.

And it's six in the morning...LOL

NOT lookin' good, huh?

;-)

I, like the view said...

oh c'mon - it's looking excellent! we like Rascal Flatts, don't we?

(-:

and if some's good. . .

;-)

XXX

Mel said...

Those little boogers keep popping up on my random songs from the whozit jobbie on my 'puter.

<--notes: MUST add new music to whozit jobbie on the 'puter....